Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://adppro.org.

Definitions

In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows:
1. ADPPRO: Association of Data Protection Professionals Europe (ADPPRO), based at Square de Meeus 37, 1000 Brussels, Belgium.
2. Website: The Website of ADPPRO, www.adppro.org and derivatives, developed and administered by ADPPRO OMT (Operational Management team).

Processing of Personal Data

ADPPRO attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your personal data.
By accessing this Website and/or disclosing your personal data you expressly consent to the processing of personal data relating to you in accordance with the conditions set out in this Privacy Statement.
ADPPRO collects personal data that you provide to ADPPRO via the generic contact form or membership request form and saves and processes these data for any of the following purposes:
• Management of requests and membership information;
This involves the following data:
• Name;
• Email address and phone;
• All other information you choose to provide;
The personal data is processed in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the ‘Act of 8 December 1992’). In this regard ADPPRO acts as the data controller.
The data are not passed on by us to third parties. Within ADPPRO the data is passed on only to ADPPRO staff on a need to know basis.


— 

Access to Your Personal Data

1. Right of access to your personal data
Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are entitled to access the personal data relating to you. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to, att. ADPPRO Square de Meeus 37, 1000 Brussels, Belgium enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact ADPPRO via email at info@adppro.org and furnish your email with an electronic signature.
ADPPRO will provide the information requested without delay and at the latest within 45 days of receipt of such a request.

 

2. Right to correct your personal data
Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to the rectify incorrect personal data relating to you free of charge. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to ADPPRO, Square de Meeus 37, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact ADPPRO via email at info@adppro.org and furnish your email with an electronic signature.
You will be notified which corrections were made within one month after the submission of your request.

 

3. Right to oppose the processing of your personal data
Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may do so free of charge and without providing any substantiation. For this purpose, please send your dated and signed request to ADPPRO, Square de Meeus 37, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can also contact ADPPRO via email at info@adppro.org and furnish your email with an electronic signature.
Within one month after the submission of your request, you will be notified which action was taken.

Anonymous Data

ADPPRO is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous user data when the Website is visited, such as the name of your browser, the internet service provider and other similar information. This data does not allow ADPPRO to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with external agencies, including for statistical purposes.

Cookies

For more information regarding the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

Changes

ADPPRO reserves the right to continually change this Privacy Statement.
This Privacy Statement was last changed on the 21th of March 2022.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the protection of personal privacy after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at ADPPRO, Square de Meeus 37, 1000 Brussels, Belgium or via the email address info@adppro.org
Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of personal privacy to the Privacy Protection Commission to the address, 25 Drukpersstraat, B-1000 Brussels telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via email at commission@privacycommission.be (www.privacycommission.be).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.